Picea Hoopsii

Picea Hoopsii

Regular price £20.00
Unit price  per 
Tax included.

The Picea pungens 'Hoopsii' is a classic garden conifer tree. This evergreen features densely-packed branches which form a lovely conical shape. The branches are encased in glaucous blue needles which really bring a unique burst of colour to your garden all year round. Small cones appear at the end of the shoots as the tree matures. This hardy ornamental tree can tolerate wet conditions, but it does need free draining soil. The Picea 'Hoopsii' is a low-maintenance tree and does not require any pruning.

Common Name: Colorado Spruce
Latin Name: Picea pungens 'Hoopsii'
Soil: Acid, neutral. Free draining.
Position: Full sun    
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Flowering Period: Autumn
Flowering Colour: Pine cones when mature
Eventual Height/Spread after 20 years: 4m/ 1.5m